Disgruntled citizens rally as No Asphalt meeting is postponed
[…] After the long battle with the same Land Court judge, the Planning Board realized that the chance of the town winning an appeal was slim, and entered settlement negotiations with Newport Materials.

“It’s the best really [expletive] deal we could get,” said Lewin.

However, the town has come under fire for making the decision to settle without holding a public meeting—a decision that may be in violation of Massachusetts state law, and one that has certainly filled the hearts of the populace with indignation.

According to Open Meeting Law, M.G.L. c. 30A, §§ 20,

“Except as provided in section 21, all meetings of a public body shall be open to the public […] except in an emergency, a public body shall post notice of every meeting at least 48 hours prior to such meeting, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. In an emergency, a public body shall post notice as soon as reasonably possible prior to such meeting […] for meetings of a local public body, notice shall be filed with the municipal clerk and posted in a manner conspicuously visible to the public at all hours in or on the municipal building in which the clerk’s office is located.”

The Westford Planning Board allegedly failed to post notice of the meeting where they voted to settle with Newport Materials. Several town residents, such as Sunny Kay, advocate reporting this.

“I would urge everyone in this group not to like a Facebook post unless they have: