Selectmen accused of circumventing citizens
[…] Selectmen chairman Kelly Ross eventually called the meeting to order, quickly going over the ground rules of the public meeting, even going as far as to remind the audience that the police could get involved if needed.

The first of two topics of the evening was to address the roughly 150 complaints with the boards, all effectively saying that the Open Meeting Law was broken when brokering the settlement with Newport Materials.

According to Open Meeting Law, M.G.L. c. 30A, §§ 20,

“Except as provided in section 21, all meetings of a public body shall be open to the public […] except in an emergency, a public body shall post notice of every meeting at least 48 hours prior to such meeting, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. In an emergency, a public body shall post notice as soon as reasonably possible prior to such meeting […] for meetings of a local public body, notice shall be filed with the municipal clerk and posted in a manner conspicuously visible to the public at all hours in or on the municipal building in which the clerk’s office is located.”

Citizens filed these complaints on the basis that the boards had violated the Open Meeting Law when they negotiated and voted on the settlement in closed door executive sessions, where the public was unable to have their voice heard on the matter.